Assembly

Share for us
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp

5.1  Base Bottom Plate + Riband

1.Cut the 50cm ribbon into halves. Thread the ribbon through the Acrylic plate. Leave the riband with one end of a long part and the other of a short one. Thread another riband through the base bottom plate. 

5.2  Base Bottom Plate + Battery Holder

1.Place the battery holder on the base bottom plate. Cling two M3 nuts underneath the plate and keep them aligned with the holes of the holder. Pay attention to put the end without holder power lines at the right side. 2.Insert two M3*8 flat-head screws into the nuts and fasten them with the screw driver.         
3.Fold the ribbon in the battery holder.     4. Align the anode of the battery with that of the battery cover and so does the cathode. 
5. Insert the battery into the battery holder.  

5.3  Base Bottom Plate + Circuit Board

1.Align the four acrylic washers with the holes of the base bottom plate (a spare washed is provided in case). 2.Place the four acrylic washers on the base bottom plate.      
3.Align the acrylic washers and holes on the plate. Cling 4 M3 nuts to the holes underneath the plate.   4.Place the Mars board onto the plate with its holes aligned with the washers. Fasten them with the M3*10 screws.  
5.Align the pin headers of the expansion board with the sockets of the Mars board. 6.Insert the pin headers into the sockets.    

5.4  Base Bottom Plate + Base Fixing Plate

1. Put an M3 nut in the hole of the base fixing plate. Align its bulges with the holes of the base bottom plate. 2.  Insert the bulges into the holes. Fix the two plates with the M3 nut and the M3*10 screw.  
3.  Mount the other base fixing plate in the same way. 

5.5  Base Upper Plate + Servo

1.Align the servo with the slot of the base upper plate with the rotating axis close to the middle line of the base upper plate. 2.Insert the servo into the slot.  
3.Hold an M2 nut underneath the hole of the servo and the upper plate and insert an M2*8 screw.  4.Fasten them with the screw driver.  
5.Fasten the other screw and nut in the same way. 

5.6  Base Fixing Plate + Base Upper Plate

1.Align the holes of the base upper plate with the bulges of the base fixing plate. 2.Insert the bulges into the holes.   
3.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the base fixing plate, insert an M3*10 screw through the plate into the nut and fasten them with the screw driver. 4.Fasten the other screw in the same way.    
5.Paste four non-skid pads onto the corners of the base bottom plate. 6.It will be like this after pasting.     

5.7   Joint 1-Connecting Plate + Servo Rocker Arm

1.Align the servo rocker arm with the hole of the Joint 1-connecting plate. 2.Put the rocker arm on the connecting plate and rotate it to align its holes with those of the plate.  
3.Align the holes like this:       4.Insert an M1.2*4 self-tapping screw into a hole of the plate through the rocker arm. 
5.Fasten them with the screw driver.  6.Fasten the other self-tapping screws in the same way. 
7.Fix a servo rocker arm on the Right Joint Plate 1 in the same way. 
8.Likewise, fix a servo rocker arm on the Right Joint Plate 3. 

5.8  Joint 1 Connecting Plate

1.Align the bulges of the Right Joint Plate 1 with the slots of the Joint 1 Connecting plate. 2.Insert the bulges into the slots.      
3.Put an M3 nut into the hole of the Right Joint Plate 1 and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut through the connecting plate. 4.Fasten them with the screw driver.     

5.9  Base + Joint 1 Connecting Plate

Note: Before installing the rocker arms for each servo, you need to adjust the servo.

Step 1: Insert the servo wires into D4, connect the Servo Control Board to the PC via the USB cable, and the PC will automatically install the driver. The COM port connected will appear.

Connect the yellow, red, and brown wire to S, V, and G port as shown above.

Step 2: Connect the Rollarm to your computer with the Type-C cable: the driver will be installed automatically at that time, then you can see COMxx in device manager.

Step 3: Go to the folder DIY Control Robot Arm kit for Arduino-Rollarm/Arduino Code

/Servo and open the file Servo.ino.

Step 4: Select the Board.

And Port.

Step 5: Click Upload.

After the upload is completed successfully, unplug the USB cable and press the switch on the board. You may hear the sound of gear moving (or may not, if the servo shaft happens to be at 90 degrees at the beginning; but you GENTLY spin the rocker arm and you’ll find it’s unmovable). So now the servo is adjusted to 90 degrees.

1.Power on the servo: connect it to the Port 4 (with label) on the expansion board. Align the edge of the connecting plate with that of the base plate. 2.Install the servo rocker arm onto the shaft of the servo.    
3.Fasten them with an M2*4 self-tapping screw. 4.It would be like this after fastening.  

5.10     Joint 2 + Right Joint Plate 2

1.Align the servo with the right joint plate . Pay attention that the servo shaft should point to the plate end near the slot the servo to be placed in. 2.Insert the servo into the slot of the plate.      
3.Put an M2 nut in the hole of the servo and insert an M2*8 screw into the nut and fasten them. 4.It will be like this after fastening. 
5.Fasten the other screw in the same way. 6.Fix the other servo in the same way. 
7.Align the bulges of the joint 2- connecting plate with the slots of the right joint plate 2. 8.Insert the bulges into the slots.    
9.Put an M3 nut into the hole of the joint 2-connecting plate and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut. 10.Fasten them with the screwdriver.    
11.Align the two M3*6 copper corn rivets with the holes of the left joint plate 2. 12.Insert the rivets into the holes of the plate. 
13.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the joint 2-connecting plate. Align the bulges of the plate with the slots of the left joint plate 2. 14.Insert the bulges into the slots.    
15.Insert an M3*10 screw into the nut and fasten them with the screw driver. 16.It will be like this after fastening.  

5.11     Joint 1 Connecting Plate + Joint 2 Connecting Plate

Note: Connect the servo of Joint 2 connecting plate to port D5 of the expansion board, while the servo of Joint 3 connecting plate to port D6. Power on the servos, then it will be rotate to its 90°position as shown below:

1.Power on the servo. Connect the servo of joint 2-connecting plate to the port 5 of the expansion board. Align the servo shaft with the round rocker arm connected to the joint 1- connecting plate. Remember the servo should be vertically placed as shown below. 2.Insert the shaft into rocker arm.     
3.Fasten them with an M2*4 self-tapping screw. 4.It will be like this after fastening.  

5.12     Joint 1 Connecting Plate

1.Align the band edge bearing with the corn rivet. Put the bearing into the rivet.  2.Move the bearing against the joint 2 connecting plate and align the hole of left joint 1 connecting plate with the bearing.  
3.Insert the bulges of the left joint 1 into the slots of the joint 1-connecting plate and insert the bearing into the hole of the former. 4.Turn the power switch off. Rotate the joint 1-connecting plate 90 degrees clockwise.        
5.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the left joint connecting plate 1 and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut and fasten them. 6.It will be like this after fastening.  

5.13     Gripper Fixing Plate

1.Align the servo with the slot of the gripper fixing plate (pay attention to the direction of the shaft). 2.Insert the servo into the slot.   
3.Put an M2 nut underneath the hole and hold it with your finger, and insert an M2*8 screw into the nut and fasten them. 4.It will be like this after fastening.   
5.Fasten another screw in the same way.  

5.14     Gripper Driving Plate + Gripper Driven Plate

1.Align the servo rocker arm with the hole of the gripper driving plate. Note: Pay attention to the side the rocker is on. 2.Put the rocker arm on the plate.  
3.Insert an M1.2*4 self-tapping screw into the first hole of rocker arm. 4.Fasten them with the screw driver.  
5.Insert an M1.2*4 self-tapping screw into the last hole and fasten them. 6.Align an M3*10 aluminum tube with the rest hole of the plate. 
7.Put the tube on the plate.    8.Insert an M3*8 screw into the tube from the other side of the plate. 
9.Fasten them with the screw driver.  10.Fix another aluminum tube similarly. 
11.Align the holes of the gripper assistant with the aluminum tubes. 12.Put the plate onto the tubes.  
13.Fasten them with an M3*8 screw. 14.It would be like this after fastening. 
15.Fix an M3*8 screw to the other tube.   16.Install the gripper driven plate in the same way. 

5.15     Grippers + Gripper Fixing Plate

Note: Connect the servo of the gripper fixing plate to the port D7 of the expansion board, then power on the servo, then the servo will rotate to its 170 position as shown below:

1.Power on the servo and connect the servo of the gripper fixing plate to port No.7 of the expansion board. Align the servo rocker arm with the shaft and keep the gripper edge of the driving plate parallel to the side of the fixing plate.  2.Insert the servo shaft into the rocker arm.     
3.Fasten them with an M2*4 self-tapping screw. 4.It will be like this after fastening. 
5.Align the aluminum tube with the hole of the gripper fixing plate. 6.Put the tube on the plate.  
7.Insert an M3*8 screw into the hole. 8.Fasten them with the screw driver. 
9.Align a band edge bearing with the aluminum tube with the edge against the tube. Put the gripper driven plate onto the bearing. 10.Keep the inner edges of the two gripper plates parallel and the gears meshed.  
 
11.Put a 3*10*1 washer on the bearing and fasten them with an M3*8 screw. 12.It will be like this after fastening.     

5.16     Gripper Fixing Plate + Right Joint Plate 3

1.Align the bulges of the gripper fixing plate with the slots of the right joint plate 3. 2.Insert the bulges into the slots.  
3.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the gripper fixing plate and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut. 4.Fasten them with the screw driver.  

5.17     Joint 2 Connecting Plate + Joint 3 Connecting Plate

1.Power on the servo and connect the servo of the joint 3 connecting plate to port No.6 of the expansion board. Align the servo rocker arm with the shaft and keep the two joint plates near perpendicular to each other. 2.Fasten them.  
3.Fasten them with an M2*4 self-tapping screw. 4.It will be like this after fastening. 

5.18     Left Joint Plate 3

1.Align the band edge bearing with the corn rivet with its edge against the plate. 2.Align the hole of the left joint plate 3 with the bearing.   
3.Insert the bulges of the gripper fixing plate into the slots of the left joint plate 3. 4.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the fixing plate and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut. 
5.Fasten them with the screw driver. 

5.19     Handle

1.Align the bulges of the handle-fixing plate with the slotted holes of the handle-bottom plate. 2.Insert the bulges into the slots.   
3.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the fixing plate and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut.   4.Fasten them with the screw driver.   
5.Fix the other handle fixing plate in the same way. 6.Align the four holes of the handle upper plate with the 4 potentiometers on the Potentiometer Module. 
7.Insert the pots into the four holes. 8.Fasten one pot with an M7 thin nut.   
9.It will be like this after fastening.  10.Fasten the other three pots with the M7 thin nuts in the same way. 
11.Align the slotted holes of the handle upper plate with the bulges of the handle fixing plate. 12.Insert the bulges into the holes with the module on the bottom plate.   
13.Put an M3 nut in the hole of the handle fixing plate and insert an M3*10 screw into the nut.   14.Fasten them with the screw driver.  
15.Fasten the other screw similarly.    16.Rotate the potentiometer clockwise to the end, and align the bulged part of button with the 0° position 
17.Put the button onto the potentiometer and press to tighten them.     18.Install the other three pot buttons in the same way. Rotate them to 0° position.  
19.Install the button. 20.Press to tighten it. 

5.20     Wiring

In previous servos assembly, the servo 1, 2, 3, and four have been connected to the ports 4, 5, 6, and 7 of the extension board. Thus, we only need to connect port 1 and 2 of the handle to that of the extension board with the RJ11 cables.  

Notes:

1. Before connecting the servo wires to the ports, turn off the power. Turn it on again after all the wires are connected.

2. When the servos are on, remember NOT to rotate the servo rocker arms. Turn them off if you want to do so.

3. Please be careful that the servos shouldn’t be kept stalling. Otherwise, it will cause damages. In a word, when you are not running the Rollarm, keep it OFF.